미국 외국주권면제법 관련 소송의 준거법 선택규정*
[…] 27) Felix, supra at 325.

28) Erie Railroad v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). In Erie, the plaintiff Tompkins, a citizen of Pennsylvania, brought an action in a New York federal court against the Erie Railroad Company, incorporated in New York. Tompkins sought to recover for personal injuries caused by the Erie Railroad’s passing freight train operated in Pennsylvania when Tompkins was walking parallel to the train. Id. at 69.

29) Erie Railroad, 304 U.S. at 78; 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (State laws as rules of decision): “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.” (June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 944.); The Court in Erie continued: “And whether the law of the state shall be declared by its Legislature in a statute or by its highest court in a decision is not a matter of federal concern. There is no federal general common law.