미국 외국주권면제법 관련 소송의 준거법 선택규정*
[…] 2. Choice-of-Law Rule under the FSIA

The FSIA does not contain a choice-of-law provision.74) Thus, courts in the United States have to determine which law shall be applied in FSIA cases. Since an FSIA case between a U.S. citizen and a foreign state is subject to federal courts under the diversity-of-citizenship jurisdiction,75) the FSIA case is treated as a diversity case, and the forum state’s choice-of-law rule can apply to the FSIA case.

In addition, Section 1606 of the FSIA provides: “As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”76) The U.S. Supreme Court interpreted Section 1606: “Where state law provides a rule of liability governing private individuals, the FSIA requires the application of that rule to foreign states in like circumstances.”77) Thus, the section is interpreted that the Congress intended that a state’s