미국 외국주권면제법 관련 소송의 준거법 선택규정*
[…] 74) 2 Litigation of International Disputes in U.S. Courts §7A:19, n. 4. (Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act). The author of this article indicated that the FSIA fails to address some of the technical problems arising during the trial of these suits, such as the rules for determining what substantive law shall apply to the merits of a case against a foreign state. Joel Mendal Overton, II, “Will the Real FSIA Choice-of-Law Rule Please Stand Up?” 49 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 1591 (1992).

75) The diversity jurisdiction provision is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1332, and grants federal court jurisdiction in all civil actions between a citizen of a state and a subject of a foreign state.

76) 28 U.S.C. § 1606. The section continues: “... but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages; if, however, in any case wherein death was caused, the law of the place where the action or omission occurred provides, or has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the foreign state shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages measured by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were incurred by the persons for whose benefit the action was brought.” Id.

77) First National City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 622 n. 11 (1983).

78) 2 Litigation of International Disputes in U.S. Courts §7A:19, citing from Barkanic v. General Admin. of Civil Aviation of the People's Republic of China, 923 F.2d 957, 959 (2d.