미국 외국주권면제법 관련 소송의 준거법 선택규정*
[…] The Supreme Court initiated its discussion, by pointing out that the FSIA sets out the principle of foreign sovereign immunity from “civil” actions,148) such claims related to property, contract, or tort. Also, the Court noticed that the FSIA has no choice-of-law provision to “affect the substantive law determining the liability” of a foreign state.149) However, the Court found a way how to handle claims under the FSIA. The Court noted that Section 1606 of the FSIA provides: “... a foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”150) when the foreign state is not immune under the FSIA.151) Therefore, the Court concluded that a foreign state can be treated as a private party, and consequently, the same rules of liability and the same substantive law applied to a private party should be used to a foreign state.152)