미국 외국주권면제법 관련 소송의 준거법 선택규정*
[…] 1. FSIA as a jurisdictional statute

The United States Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act63) was enacted in 1976 and implements sovereign immunity of a foreign state including its political divisions, agencies, and instrumentalities64) from lawsuits in the U.S. federal or state courts under the FSIA.65) The FSIA is treated as a jurisdictional statute to assert jurisdiction over foreign states in the United States if foreign states fail to establish their jurisdictional immunity.66) The basis of sovereign immunity and exceptions to immunity is set out in Section 1604, stating that “subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607.”67)